Monday, October 22, 2012

Design Problem

Somehow I messed up on publishing these in order. His letter this week is below the week before. Just keep looking

Monday, October 8, 2012

Well hey there everybody,
      Wow general conference was awesome probably the best part of the week, not that the week was bad but just not as good as conference haha. One thing that was cool this week is that since our district of us and the Conway elders hit our district baptismal goal for September, we got to go have dinner at the mission home with president and sister Holm and the assistants, that was really cool and then president gave us a little training about how to have happiness and how in order to have happiness you can’t just focus on happiness, it starts first with a vision and then so forth there are things you need to do in between vision and happiness that help you achieve happiness, and of coarse the gospel is a part of it. The rest of the week, other then that was okay haha nothing really awesome happened. We had lots of people who said they were gonna come to the church and watch conference but they didn’t come so that was a big bummer but i guess you can only invite people and can’t force them to come even though some times you really want to cause you know its gonna help them so much, that’s probably the hardest thing about Marion is finding people who will actually do what they say they will. We find so many cool people who are interested but they don’t really have too much real intent beyond the interest.  I think its mostly because most of them have been living here for so long they have tunnel vision and they can’t see that there is so much more out there for them, cause honestly if I grew up here in Marion my whole life I would feel the same way, that this is all there is, and there is so much bad stuff here which makes it worse.  It depresses me sometimes, but on the more positive side of things, transfers! So when we were at the mission home president talked to Elder Lee and I in his office and told us we would be together another transfer so that was exciting news and elder Denny will be training a new missionary next transfer so elder Brinkerhoff is leaving.

My favorite talk of all of conference was probably elder Bednars talk on how we can have a strong testimony and still not be converted, but those who have only a testimony can fall away from the church, but those who have a testimony and are converted will not fall away.  Believe it or not I heard the talk that elder Holland gave, it was very similar to one he gave in the mtc, we have that one on video that president Holm gave all the companionship's to be able to watch, so that was cool.

Well dad looks like you did a little better than last year, and I still hold the record from 2 years ago with 3:40 for the marathon, cause scott wynn only got 3:45.
 No, I’m good on a suit for now I’m using my black one that i used last year. It’s not too torn up, but it will be by the time I come home, so we will have to go suit shopping when I get back. Yes, sign me up for St. George.

Well I don’t know what else to write haha, oh yeah we haven’t really done much on p-days lately then just be lazy in the apartment, but I want to go play basketball at the church today so we will do that, there really isn’t anything to do here haha, and I haven’t gotten to many letters lately but I did get a couple from Gaby a couple weeks ago.

So that’s all I have for you guys this week.
Love Elder Harper:)

Monday, October 22, 2012

Hey everyone
 So something cool,  President Holm announced on our monthly mission conference call that Elder Bednar is visiting our mission on Nov 7 hahah that’s AWESOME, I’m so excited. For some reason he has become my favorite apostle and I honestly think he'll be the prophet soon. So that’s cool, he came to your stake conference and now he’s coming to my mission, I’ll try and get a picture with him!
(the guy next to me is using the scriptures on haha and I just gave him a card from
So this week was really up and really down.  Elder lee got sick on Wednesday and was super contagious so we stayed in all day and then we worked on Thursday, and then Friday he was feeling worse so we stayed in till 4 when we went down to Aynor to have coordination and dinner with bro Allen our mission leader and we went out with him for the rest of the night, and then we also met this lady who told us that she had a dream and a man came to her and told her that 2 men would come and teach her about the truth haha that was crazy and so we taught her the restoration and then we went back and found out she has memory issues so were gonna have to work with that, but its a pretty cool story to tell.

 So I didn’t tell you guys last week but elder seaver is my new zone leader hahaha him and elder  abankwa, the black elder from Ghana.  Man, I was pretty excited when I heard that and I saw him at stake conference yesterday and gave him a big hug, its so weird to think he’s my zone leader but he will be a great one.

Hahaha I love grants costume that’s stinkin awesome.

Bummer that the Cards lost but they are better then before, who is RB other then beanie wells?
I hope we can throw a beat down on Oregon, let me know what happens

 Yes just send me a note in the mail on who would be the best to vote for all the other people cause, haha I have no idea on any of this stuff

hey dad for the pizza the only place I know is pizza hut in marion  and you can do it on Wednesday so have them drop it off at 5.

Well that’s all I have this week. Sorry not as much as I would like to write just short on time
Love Elder Harper :)

Monday, October 1, 2012

October 1, 2012

Hey there everyone,
Well we didn’t have anyone show up for church this week again it was kind of a bummer, really though I have gotten used to it cause most of my mission has been people not coming to church for whatever reason and it has been very humbling experience and also teaches me that sometimes no matter how badly you want to help people you can’t force them to do anything no matter how hard you want to, I just hope they realize what they are missing inside. We had a rough week, lots of appointments fell through for whatever reason, people always say oh I forgot or I had to go somewhere haha, but I don’t know, you wish they would let you know or tell you if they really aren’t interested in listening, but I guess all I can do is keep trying until we find the person who is willing to do things to change. We did find a lady named (J), i think I told you guys about her, she is really cool but she dropped us on wednesday she said in a text that she will contact us if she wants us to come teach her, haha it just breaks your heart when you meet someone so ready and they say not now, so hopefully she will change her mind soon. We did find a couple people, especially a mexican family they are cool, the daughters of the family speak great english and they are both married but live on the same street and the dad is okay with english but the mom speaks no english we were hoping they would come to church but they didn’t. Oh well, we are gonna try and teach them this week and they told us that they are catholic by inheritance and they aren’t practicing so that makes it easier. (S) mom also kind of had a freak out on us cause we went by last sunday morning to wake him up for church and she didn’t think that was okay, so she told us not to come by anymore, but hopefully that was just a short thing, but we are just giving them time. We have (L) and another guy (M) on baptism date for oct 27, so we are excited to see them progress. we found this cool guy named (P) he is in his 30's and is wanting to change his life which he already has started, he used to deal drugs and had lots of money from it but then realized it didn’t bring him lasting happiness so he stopped, but then he has since lost a lot because of no income, he has a strong desire to change though so I hope we can teach him this week and get him to come watch general conference.

We watch conference at the church building, I’m so excited for it I cant wait. We also are gonna be having an apostle come to the mission in October I believe and rumors are its Elder Bednar, so that would be pretty cool.

Man, its crazy to think coy is married haha, I never thought he would get married this fast. Tell him congrats for me.
Dylan is gonna be taking in some good mula at the bank.

Mom I thought you had a hand held video camera? and do the coaches video tape the games on the top of the commentator box on the stadium? 

I heard about the cardinals win streak, that’s so awesome, an investigator had it on at there house and they showed the highlights when we walked in so I saw a little bit of it haha I’m so glad kolb is good. Bummed about hockey lockout.

Keep working hard Grant don’t give up, show the coaches you deserve to start at DE.
Your awesome Alli!

Well that’s all I got for this week
Hope you have a great week
Love Elder Harper:)