Sunday, May 27, 2012

Monday, May 21, 2012

Monday May 21, 2012 
Hello greatest family in the world and also greatest friends. Well this week was very hectic, elder stever got sick on Thursday with some stomach virus so we had to stay inside and I was bored so I copied down all these bible references that proved a bunch false doctrine so that was fun, then the  next day, he was still having bad diarrhea so he couldn’t go out, so me and elder Gonzalez went on an exchange in both of our areas so we could get some work done and we biked far and fast man he was dying cause he is a short guy and doesn’t bike too fast. We went and taught our investigator couple Matthew & Brittany and said we would bring them a stop smoking kit which is all cinnamon stuff including tooth paste, mouthwash, gum, hot tamales. But then they had to cancel on our next appointment cause something happened so then Saturday night we got a call from Matthew and he said the he and Brittany got in a little fight and DSS got called on cause they have a little baby but they worked it out and they decided to move to Louisiana to take a job where he will be working on tug boats with his dad, so we are gonna try and get the missionaries to go by there where they are moving to, it was sad though to hear they are moving. It seems like the story of my mission we find someone cool and then they have to move or they die. But on the brighter side we found a 25 year old girl named marlaina she just move here from Tucson, Arizona and she used to be Jehovah’s witness but knew it wasn’t right and then got pressured into being baptized into the church of Christ where her aunt goes and she doesn’t really like that church cause they believe in the trinity and she doesn’t,  she is like one in a million that doesn’t believe in it. and she told us that if she got an answer that our church was the true one that she would not hesitate to be baptized in it. We also found out one of our investigators MaryAnn who we haven’t been able to teach cause she has been very busy just might have leukemia but she isn’t for sure, but she told us that she still hasn’t changed her mind about wanting us to teach her and she still wants to read the whole book of Mormon so that is so awesome. On Saturday we had an entire mission conference with Elder Walter F. Gonzalez and Elder Marion Keith Gideon’s of the seventy and we all got to shake their hands and they spoke to us about having real growth and making sure that we are converted and also lots of stuff, elder Gonzalez is such a funny guy he told so many jokes and was just making funny comments the whole time, one was "you can see I talk with a strong accent so that means I hear with one too" haha. I got to see all my companions and missionary buddies elder Rasmussen, seaver, mcpheters, mears, Williams, berenyi, ultra, law. I also hear that ( G) who I baptized moved out of boiling springs and they don’t know where she moved to elder ellermen is the zone leader there now and elder law went on an exchange with him during the big lift thing and they went and saw Paula, cause she is not active now, and found out that she doesn’t have a testimony and still believes in the trinity but after reading the old testament she is leaning towards god and Jesus being separate. Wanda is getting her temple recommend soon and Elder law and I will get to go through with her before law goes home so that’s sweet news.

Well looks like everything at home is going great, yes the pizza came on time it was good, that chicken bbq one was really good. 

I got a letter from that Karina girl this week and still no pictures :( 
wooow Eric has a girlfriend that’s pretty dang cool she is a volleyball player, at ASU? or where at? you should see if you can find any pictures of them and put them on the email.

so the coyotes are up or down in the series? 
we are definitely doing a boy’s trip to Carlsbad when I get back for sure.

well I am way over my time so got to go but have a great week
Love Elder Harper:)

Happy Day after Mothers Day

Monday May 13. 2012
hey so since I already told you guys how my week has been i thought for everyone else I should do a little re-cap anyway.
 So every week there is the usual  happens and we are pretty used to it like getting told to leave apartment complex’s because they say your soliciting but then we bash that down and they say well your on private property even though there is no sign anywhere that says "private property". people who cuss at you or give you the birdie as they roar by in their old redneck trucks and talking to black people who say " jesus is black" and we say "ohhh really where is that in the bible, have you seen him" and they say yep I sure have" haha ok thanks. Talking to drunk people on the street who have no idea what they are talking about lolol and i could go on and on. Well this week we some cool things happen we went on an exchange as a 3 pack with one of our zone leaders elder abankwa he is from Ghana, west africa but he grew up in canada so he speaks great english, Anyway while we were tracting a street it started to sprinkle and then poured and so we were about 5 minutes from the car so we had to run back in the heavy rain and we got soaked from head to toe and my good silk tie got so messed up haha, so were wet, pretty much all day, but latter on we knocked on a ladies door named maryann who let us in cause she wanted to know more about what mitt romney  believes, cause she loves his family and how happy they are and the morals and values he stands for.  We are going to  start teaching her soon. We went over to matthew and brittany's house and read 3nephi 11 with them and talked about it and how we don’t believe in the trinity, we believe that jesus christ and god the father are separate people, just as me and my dad are separate and shared with him john 17 and when jesus is baptized it clearly shows them as separate people.  Matthew and brittany got a ride with one of our members to church and they loved it, matthew especially love it because he could ask questions and he learned a lot. So those were the exciting parts of our week. we are next week going to a special meeting in west columbia where we are gonna have Elder Gonzalez of the presidency of the seventy come and speak to us with some other general authority's so that should be cool Ill give you an update after it happens .

Sad to here the coyotes lost but they will win the next one and will win the series I have faith and its there time.

i forgot to ask you guys who the cardinals drafted?
 man thanks for telling jon hi for me, i hope you told him that he needs to keep a spot open for me to work with him when I get back

We only are doing the movie night once a month cause nobody was coming and so we have it going on in 2 weeks

well I think that’s all I have to write this week cause my mind has gone blank, Oh if you guys want to order us pizza again do it on Thursday at the same time 5 my time, that would be cool
Well have a great week love ya
Elder Kelly Harper:)

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Helloo from the east coast

Monday, May 8, 2012
helloo from the east coast
Well this week was so much better then it has been in a while. So first cool thing is that we had a lead, his name is brad  and we hadn’t seen him in a couple weeks but he was really cool and so we decided to go see him and he was home so he had us come to his backyard and sit outside, while we were talking to him his kids were playing on the swing set and being noisy and crazy hahaha it was funny but we pretty much taught him the restoration and he is so cool he totally understands that the trinity is false and that god and jesus are not one person, he wants to belong to a church that helps people, and where the preacher and leaders are not paid, where it’s all about family, where you actually learn in church not just sing like 6 songs in a row like they do at the church he is going to right now.  He hates how when people take little things from the bible and make them seem literal like the religion that plays with snakes at their church. We were like yes, you understand and the kind of church that you explained you wanted exactly describes our church so we were pretty pumped. He has a busy schedule so that will be the tough thing actually getting a set appointment.

Then we have an appointment today with ashley at 6 at the church we are teaching her the plan of salvation with Ian and randi, they are getting married in the temple soon and are really cool. We really hope this works well cause ashley is really cool and she has had to reschedule like 3 times last week.

On saturday we were knocking and knocked on this one house that we really weren’t thinking anything was gonna come out of it, but the girl opened the door and said come in we walked in and you could tell they smoke. Their names are matthew and brittany and brittany just had her baby on tuesday and got out of the hospital on Friday, but they allowed us to teach them the restoration and they didn’t disagree with anything but they want to read the book of mormon so that was way cool, they are young and aren’t married yet but they plan on it soon. They are so cool and we really just got to know them and found out their religious backgrounds matthew is catholic and brittany is baptist but they aren’t very active in their church and brittany doesnt really like the her church cause its just a party at church and you don’t learn anything. They are going to come to our book of mormon class on tuesday, so our week was great.

Cool news about the coyotes, I’m sad the byrzgalov is gone but mike smith sounds like he works, so as long as he is consistent it is fine by me.

Man that is sad to hear about grandpa paolacci dying, man that is super sad, I’ll miss him.

It’s been hard for me to read the book dad cause there are 4 of us in the apartment and we only have one car so on p-days its hard for me to do what I want to and actually have time to read it, I barely have time to write letters but I will try and read when i get time to.

Grant: hey do great at weight lifting in the mornings, go to bed and get enough sleep and that will help a lot and also you and dad should go to sports authority and get some protein shake stuff I know monster milk is great but you need to drink lots of water with it cause it has protein and cretin mix, and cretin can give you kidney stones if you don’t drink enough water.

anyway i got to go but I think you guys could order pizza for us on saturday at 5pm that would work cause we never have dinners on saturday with members  so just do the same dominoes as last time

Love you, Elder Harper

Monday April 30,2012

Monday April 30, 2012:
)   well we had transfers and elder seaver is gone and we are all sad cause he was a good comic relief, but the new elder in the apartment is elder gonzalez he is from las vegas and elder cramer is also from las vegas haha so that was cool to find out. elder law got put back with elder Isrealsen and they are on a special assignment, they travel around the mission and go on exchanges with companionships, and just help train them on certain things and help them, I’m not sure what it is but they will go on exchanges with each companionship this transfer haha that’s a lot of traveling and a lot of exchanges I don’t know where they are even staying at.

So that’s transfers. This week started off kinda lame we didn’t have anyone to teach and we just started biking again, cause since elder seaver is gone we don’t need 2 cars so we only have the cruze and we switch off every other day like we did when I first got here, I haven’t biked a full day in about 3 months so haha I have been dying out there and it has just started to get hotter and more muggy so kinda lame. we did lots of knocking this week but on saturday we had an appointment with a  girl named Ashley.  We went by at 2 and right as we showed up she pulls up in her car and says I’m sorry I’m so late and we were like what do you mean you are 10 minutes early, and she showed us the sticky note we gave her that said appointment at 1 so we were an hour late but she apparently forgot to hahaha so it all worked out, she is like 24 and she is trying to become a flumotogest (someone who draws blood, and I think I spelled that wrong) she told us that she grew up in a hard home .  We told her about the video on about the girl named kristy you guys should watch it, its good. anyway we taught her the restoration lesson and she understood it well we boldly told her that we are the only true and living church on the earth and the only ones who hold the authority of god and she got it. So we were like sweet! Long story short she accepted to be baptized on May 27th so that is exciting we hope she doesn’t drop out on us like the ones we have had lately, cause she really is so humble and sincere. We have an appointment tonight at 7:30. Then yesterday we were biking hahaha and it was soooooo hot like I was sweating so much it was like someone had a hose over my head just pouring water on me and I continued to sweat for abut 20 minutes after we had stopped to talk to a less active guy in his garage, luckily he gave us glass of ice water ahhh. we were on our way home from biking out to a place kinda far and also keep in mind i haven’t biked for a while so my legs are gonna take a little while to regain some biking muscle and strength, so we decided to stop at a convenience store that a less active owns to just rest a little bit and the guy who was cooking the food came up to us and was like oh you guys are mormons and we were like yah,(cause we were talking to the less actives son, who works at the store) and he was like ahh man i feel so bad when I saw you guys riding up I said to Brian "man those jehovahs witnesses are gone peddle their way to hell" haha we laughed and he was like man every time I see you guys I thought you were JW's anyway, so we were able to teach him about the spirit world and some stuff and about what the temple is and why we have it, he was really interested and we got his info and he said he would read the stuff and go onto and check it out.

AHHHH the yotes are freaking awesome, i had no idea they had beat the blackhawks and were already 2 games into the next series, so what happend to ilya bryzgalov our sweet goalie, did he get hurt earlier in the season? and who is mike smith? is he a goalie that they brought up from the minor league team. 

mom sorry i didnt send the memory card, actually am sending it today I have it in an envelope.

crazy to see lindsey is married, haaa thats so weird. but I am so happy for her, where are they gonna live? where is her husband from?

well thats my email this week, I hope I answered all your questions
have a good week, love you
Elder Harper:)